Drupal/upgrade: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m Text replacement - "<(\/?)source" to "<$1syntaxhighlight" |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
See also [[Using git with drupal]] | See also [[Using git with drupal]] | ||
== Upgrade == | ==Upgrade== | ||
You need to upgrade Drupal like you brush your teeth... at least once or twice a day. | You need to upgrade Drupal like you brush your teeth... at least once or twice a day. | ||
< | <syntaxhighlight lang="bash"> | ||
cd /var/www/equality-tech.com/www/drupal | cd /var/www/equality-tech.com/www/drupal | ||
drush vset maintenance_mode 1 | drush vset maintenance_mode 1 | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
mv .htaccess.mine .htaccess | mv .htaccess.mine .htaccess | ||
drush vset maintenance_mode 0 | drush vset maintenance_mode 0 | ||
</ | </syntaxhighlight> | ||
==Upgrading from Drupal 7 to Drupal 8== | |||
Read | |||
* https://www.drupal.org/docs/upgrading-drupal/preparing-a-site-for-upgrade-to-drupal-8 | |||
* https://www.jeffgeerling.com/blog/2020/migrating-jeffgeerlingcom-drupal-7-drupal-8-how-video-series | |||
* https://raw.githubusercontent.com/geerlingguy/drupal-for-kubernetes/master/docker-compose.yml | |||
* https://github.com/geerlingguy/jeffgeerling-com | |||
<syntaxhighlight lang="bash"> | |||
# Start a new Drupal Project | |||
# Use composer to create a new Drupal project based on the 'recommended-project' project. | |||
composer create-project drupal/recommended-project:^8 /var/www/equality-tech.com | |||
# Add .gitignore and README.md | |||
apt install -y php git etckeeper unzip php-dom php-gd php-mbstring | |||
# visit getcomposer.org and get composer | |||
mv composer.phar /usr/local/bin/composer | |||
# require Drush | |||
composer require drush/drush | |||
composer require drupal/migrate_upgrade:^3 | |||
# setup stanza for old site in settings.php | |||
vim /var/www/equality-tech.com/web/sites/default/default.settings.php | |||
# setup SSH tunnel to the old server | |||
ssh -L 127.0.0.1:33306:127.0.0.1:3306 root@equality-tech.com | |||
</syntaxhighlight> | |||
See | |||
* https://www.lullabot.com/articles/overview-migrating-drupal-sites-8 | |||
* https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PMFSv5B4Z20 Jeff Geerling's video series | |||
* https://www.drupal.org/docs/upgrading-drupal/known-issues-when-upgrading-from-drupal-6-or-7-to-drupal-8 | |||
===Module inventory=== | |||
<br /> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Package''' | |||
|'''Name''' | |||
|'''Type''' | |||
|'''Version''' | |||
|- | |||
|Administration | |||
|Administration menu (admin_menu) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-3.0-rc6 | |||
|- | |||
|Administration | |||
|Module Missing Message Fixer (module_missing_message_fixer) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.8 | |||
|- | |||
|Chaos tool suite | |||
|Chaos tools (ctools) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.15 | |||
|- | |||
|CiviCRM | |||
|CiviCRM (civicrm) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-5.23.3 | |||
|- | |||
|CiviCRM | |||
|CiviCRM Theme (civicrmtheme) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-5.23.3 | |||
|- | |||
|CiviCRM | |||
|eQuality Technology Custom Module (eqt) | |||
|Module | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|CiviCRM | |||
|Webform CiviCRM Integration (webform_civicrm) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-4.28 | |||
|- | |||
|Context | |||
|Context (context) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-3.10 | |||
|- | |||
|Context | |||
|Context Keywords (context_keywords) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.0-beta1 | |||
|- | |||
|Context | |||
|Context layouts (context_layouts) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-3.10 | |||
|- | |||
|Context | |||
|Context UI (context_ui) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-3.10 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Block (block) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Color (color) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Comment (comment) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Contact (contact) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Contextual links (contextual) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Dashboard (dashboard) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Database logging (dblog) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Field (field) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Field SQL storage (field_sql_storage) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Field UI (field_ui) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|File (file) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Filter (filter) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Help (help) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Image (image) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|List (list) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Locale (locale) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Menu (menu) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Node (node) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Number (number) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Options (options) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Overlay (overlay) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Path (path) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|PHP filter (php) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Poll (poll) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|RDF (rdf) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Search (search) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Shortcut (shortcut) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Statistics (statistics) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|System (system) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Taxonomy (taxonomy) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Testing (simpletest) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Text (text) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Toolbar (toolbar) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Update manager (update) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|User (user) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Date/Time | |||
|Date (date) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.10 | |||
|- | |||
|Date/Time | |||
|Date API (date_api) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.10 | |||
|- | |||
|Drupal for Facebook | |||
|Facebook API (fb) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-3.4 | |||
|- | |||
|Drupal for Facebook | |||
|Facebook Apps (fb_app) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-3.4 | |||
|- | |||
|Drupal for Facebook | |||
|Facebook Connect (fb_connect) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-3.4 | |||
|- | |||
|Features | |||
|Features (features) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.11 | |||
|- | |||
|Fields | |||
|Dereference list (dereference_list) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.x-dev | |||
|- | |||
|Fields | |||
|Entity Reference (entityreference) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.5 | |||
|- | |||
|Fields | |||
|Field Group (field_group) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.6 | |||
|- | |||
|Fields | |||
|Machine name (machine_name) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|General Data Protection Regulation | |||
|General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (gdpr) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.0-alpha12 | |||
|- | |||
|General Data Protection Regulation | |||
|General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - Obfuscated SQL Dump (gdpr_dump) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.0-alpha12 | |||
|- | |||
|Input filters | |||
|Image resize filter (image_resize_filter) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.16 | |||
|- | |||
|Janrain Engage | |||
|Janrain Engage Core (rpx_core) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.6 | |||
|- | |||
|Libraries | |||
|Grammar Parser Library (gplib) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.1 | |||
|- | |||
|Media | |||
|File Entity (file_entity) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.27 | |||
|- | |||
|Media | |||
|Media (media) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.26 | |||
|- | |||
|Media | |||
|Media Internet Sources (media_internet) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.26 | |||
|- | |||
|Media | |||
|Media WYSIWYG (media_wysiwyg) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.26 | |||
|- | |||
|Message | |||
|Message (message) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.12 | |||
|- | |||
|Microdata | |||
|Microdata (microdata) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.0-beta2 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Advanced Help (advanced_help) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.6 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Backstretch (backstretch) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.0-beta1 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Backup and Migrate (backup_migrate) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.8 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Checklist API (checklistapi) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.2 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Conflict (conflict) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|CSS Injector (css_injector) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.10 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Entity API (entity) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.9 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Entity tokens (entity_token) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.9 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|EU Cookie Compliance (eu_cookie_compliance) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.32 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Field Extra Widgets (field_extrawidgets) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.1 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - Consent Tracking (gdpr_consent) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.0-alpha12 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Insert (insert) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.4 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Libraries (libraries) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.5 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Nodechanges (nodechanges) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Nodes in block (nodesinblock) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Pathauto (pathauto) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.3 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Profile2 (profile2) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Profile2 pages (profile2_page) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Redirect (redirect) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.0-rc3 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Redirect 403 to User Login (r4032login) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.8 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Search 404 (search404) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.6 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Strongarm (strongarm) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.0 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Token (token) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Token formatters (token_formatters) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.2 | |||
|- | |||
|Path management | |||
|Global Redirect (globalredirect) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.6 | |||
|- | |||
|SEO | |||
|Metatag (metatag) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.27 | |||
|- | |||
|SEO | |||
|SEO Checklist (seo_checklist) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-4.1 | |||
|- | |||
|SEO Compliance Checker | |||
|SEO Compliance Checker (seo_checker) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.8 | |||
|- | |||
|Service Links | |||
|Service links (service_links) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.4 | |||
|- | |||
|Social media | |||
|Social media (socialmedia) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.0-beta16 | |||
|- | |||
|Spam control | |||
|CAPTCHA (captcha) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Spam control | |||
|Image CAPTCHA (image_captcha) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Statistics | |||
|Google Analytics (googleanalytics) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.6 | |||
|- | |||
|Statistics | |||
|Google Analytics Contact Form (contact_google_analytics) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.4 | |||
|- | |||
|Statistics | |||
|Google Analytics Tokenizer (ga_tokenizer) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.5 | |||
|- | |||
|User interface | |||
|jQuery Update (jquery_update) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.7 | |||
|- | |||
|User interface | |||
|Options element (options_element) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.12 | |||
|- | |||
|User interface | |||
|Wysiwyg (wysiwyg) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.6 | |||
|- | |||
|Views | |||
|Views (views) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-3.24 | |||
|- | |||
|Views | |||
|Views UI (views_ui) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-3.24 | |||
|- | |||
|Webform | |||
|Webform (webform) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-4.22 | |||
|- | |||
|Widgets | |||
|Widgets (widgets) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.0-rc1 | |||
|- | |||
|Widgets | |||
|Widgets Service links (widgets_service_links) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-1.0-rc1 | |||
|- | |||
|XML sitemap | |||
|XML sitemap (xmlsitemap) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.6 | |||
|- | |||
|XML sitemap | |||
|XML sitemap custom (xmlsitemap_custom) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.6 | |||
|- | |||
|XML sitemap | |||
|XML sitemap engines (xmlsitemap_engines) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.6 | |||
|- | |||
|XML sitemap | |||
|XML sitemap menu (xmlsitemap_menu) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.6 | |||
|- | |||
|XML sitemap | |||
|XML sitemap node (xmlsitemap_node) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.6 | |||
|- | |||
|XML sitemap | |||
|XML sitemap taxonomy (xmlsitemap_taxonomy) | |||
|Module | |||
|7.x-2.6 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Bartik (bartik) | |||
|Theme | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|CiviBartik (civi_bartik) | |||
|Theme | |||
|7.x-1.0 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Garland (garland) | |||
|Theme | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Core | |||
|Seven (seven) | |||
|Theme | |||
|7.7 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|AT Admin (adaptivetheme_admin) | |||
|Theme | |||
|7.x-3.4 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|AT Commerce (at_commerce) | |||
|Theme | |||
|7.x-3.0 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|AT Core (adaptivetheme) | |||
|Theme | |||
|7.x-3.4 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Bootstrap (bootstrap) | |||
|Theme | |||
|7.x-3.26 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Bootstrap Business (bootstrap_business) | |||
|Theme | |||
|7.x-1.1 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Omega (omega) | |||
|Theme | |||
|7.x-3.1 | |||
|- | |||
|Other | |||
|Zen (zen) | |||
|Theme | |||
|7.x-5.6 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:CMS]] | [[Category:CMS]] | ||
[[Category:Drupal]] | [[Category:Drupal]] | ||
[[Category:Kubernetes]] | |||